2018 SALPN Conference & Annual General Meeting

2018 Education Conference

May 8th, 2018
8:00 - 4:00pm
Saskatoon Inn

May 9th, 2018
8:00am - 1:00pm
Saskatoon Inn

Saskatoon Inn
2002 Airport Drive
Saskatoon, SK S7L 6M4

Karen Stokke Presentation - Cannabis and the Workplace
Michelle Keen Presentation - Concussions
Dr. Lilian Thorpe Presentation - MAiD
 

2018 Annual General Meeting

May 9th, 2018
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Saskatoon Inn
The AGM is free of charge and available to SALPN members and members of the public.
Submit a resolution - 2018 AGM 

2018 Annual General Meeting Proposed Bylaw Information

Regulatory Bylaw Revisions:

1. Regulatory Bylaw Amendments
2. Table 1: CEP Chart
3. Regulatory Bylaw Amendments - Side-by-Side comparison
4. Regulatory Bylaw Amendments / CEP Revision Explanatory Documents

Administrative Bylaw Revisions:

1. Administrative Bylaw Amendments
2. Administrative Bylaw Amendments - Side-by-Side Comparison
3. Explanatory Document: Governance Structure Revisions

2018 Annual General Meeting Package - click here

1. 2018 Anual General Meeting Agenda
2. 2017 AGM Minutes
3. SALPN Regulatory Bylaw Amendments
3. (1) CEP Chart
4. SALPN Regulatory Bylaw Amendments; Side-by-Side Comparison
5. SALPN Regulatory Bylaw Amendments; CEP Explanatory Document
6. SALPN Administrative Bylaw Amendments
7. SALPN Administrative Bylaw Amendments; Side-by-Side Comparison
8. SALPN Administrative Bylaw Amendments; Explanatory Document

Resources:
9. Licensed Practical Nurses Act, 2000
10. SALPN Regulatory Bylaws
11. SALPN Administrative Bylaws
12. SALPN Fee Bylaws
13. Robert's Rules of Order
14. SALPN 2017 Annual Report


 

Previous Award Recipients 2005 - 2017

2017 Award Recipients

At the 2017 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Excellence in Practice Award

Emily McFadyen

Excellence in Leadership Award

Echo Zadorozniak

Emerging Leader Award

Michelle Rapitta

2016 Award Recipients

At the 2016 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award

Patty Allan

LPN of Distinction Award

Charlotte Lewis
Denise Kominetsky
Leanne Sebesten

Lifetime Achievement Award

Connie Hadubiak
Debbie Johnson
Beverly Bycznski
Rose Sedlovitch
Sandra Cordes
Sharon Parker
 

Honourary LPN Award

Jackie Rohatensky
Roni Clubb
Merrilee Rasmussen
Garry Aldridge

2015 Award Recipients

At the 2015 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award

Sheila Smith
Carol Kolisnek

LPN of Distinction Award

Bonnie Hauser
Benjamin Jones
Janice Wagner

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sandee Michalchuk
Joyce Bassingthwaite
Nola Nicholson
 

Chapter Award

Cypress

2014 Award Recipients

At the 2014 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award

Arlene Patron
Sherry Young

LPN of Distinction Award

Tammy Gervais
Wendy Haze
Susan Kozak
Pauline Mason
Lynette Porter

Honorary Member Award

Kim Buscis
Lori Keller

Chapter Award

Weyburn

2013 Award Recipients

At the 2013 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award

Tracy Judd
Lana Bennett
Della Bartzen
Laura Znidaric

LPN of Distinction Award

Nola Nicholson
Shelly Lambert
Carol Kosedy

Lifetime Achievement Award

Lori Moss
Lynda Braaten
Heather Cugnet
Dianne Baker
Dianne Wilson
Sharon Maley
Bonnie McNeice
Rose Seivewright

Honorary Member Award

Tony Linner
Michelle Olijnyk

Chapter Award

Cypress

2012 Award Recipients

At the 2012 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Esther Li

LPN of Distinction Award
Carolyn Morris
Greg Wagner

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bernadette Wildeman
Margie Rushka
Sharon Motter

Chapter Award
Cypress

2011 Award Recipients

At the 2011 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Jennifer Duesterbeck
Andrea Whelan
Leposava Mileusnic

LPN of Distinction Award
Phyllis Vickzo
Donna Davis

Lifetime Achievement Award
Diane Bainas
Elizabeth Murray

Chapter Award
Cypress

2010 Award Recipients

At the 2010 AGM, the following awards were presented.

LPN of Distinction Award
Maureen Heron
Bonnie Scrimbitt

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lorena Carnegie
Jean Carriere
Sharon Korody
Judy Ostafie
Grace Pelletier
Edna Sagrott

Chapter Award
Central Butte

2009 Award Recipients

At the 2009 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Bonnie McMorris
Marlene Rittinger
Janice Sawatsky

LPN of Distinction Award
Heather Cugnet

Chapter Award
Rosetown Chapter

2008 Award Recipients

At the 2008 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Elaine Garies

LPN of Distinction Award
Cynthia Gutek

Lifetime Achievement Award
Martha Gilchrist
Judy Zawyrucka

Chapter Award
Weyburn and District Chapter

2007 Award Recipients

At the 2007 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Violet Smith
Marty Hamm

LPN of Distinction Award
Janice Pilipow
Kathy Ogle

Lifetime Achievement Award
Judy Coulter
Tanny Herman

Chapter Award
Central Butte Chapter

2006 Award Recipients

At the 2006 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Kim Ludwar
Debbie Johnson
Sandy Paul
Barbara Lindsay
Ida Cochrane
Lou Thiessen

LPN of Distinction Award
Barbara Lindsay
Sandee Michalchuk

Honorary Member
Bonnie Downes

Chapter Award
Cypress Chapter, Swift Current

2005 Award Recipients

At the 2005 AGM, the following awards were presented.

Mentorship Award
Leona Paul
Noreen Cammer

LPN of Distinction Award
Sandy Tokaruk
Ardith Wlock

Lifetime Achievement Award
Diane Myers